BOIL WATER ADVISORY

 

The boil water advisory for South Island PSD has been removed as of 3:15 PM today (13-OCTOBER). Bacteriological results show the water quality is good. There is no need to continue to boil your water before consumption. HOWEVER, WE ARE ASKING CUSTOMERS TO CONTINUE TO LIMIT THEIR WATER USAGE IN ORDER TO DECREASE THE FLOW INTO THE SEWER SYSTEM AND TO IMPROVE PRESSURE IN THE WATER SYSTEM.

Thank you for continuing to be good stewards of the Hilton Head Island environment.

With Kindest Regards,

Kelley Ferda
General Manager
South Island PSD

.

 

 

CURRENT STATUS

 

October 17, 2016, 07:15 AM


Here is the most recent information regarding infrastructure around the South Island Public Service District area:


The debris removal phase of the recovery is causing additional damage to the District’s infrastructure, such as fire hydrants, manhole covers and collars, control panels and water meters. Debris is being piled on top of our main water valves preventing the District from performing necessary repairs to water lines. Please urge all debris contractors to exercise more caution. They need to carefully survey the area they are clearing to prevent further damage from occurring.


Water System:
The entire water system is operating at full capacity. All water mains leaks have been repaired and are fully functional. Water pressure is within our normal operating range.


Broken water lines on private property. The service line from the water meter, on your property, is the owner’s responsibility to repair. Customers who have broken water lines and sewer laterals on their (property) side of the meter should go ahead and contact a qualified plumber to make repairs.


Sewage Collection System:
All pump stations are functional, even though some of the pump stations are being operated by auxiliary equipment. There are still some power issues and damage to control panels. Several pump stations have emergency generators and bypass pumps being utilized to move the sewage along to the wastewater treatment plant. We are working to remediate those issues.


Wastewater Treatment Plant:
The wastewater treatment plant continues to be operating at full capacity
Reclaimed Water System:
The reclaimed water system is back on line and providing irrigation water to 7.5 golf courses and approximately 120 commercial irrigation customers.


Other Items:
We have also contracted with an international engineering firm, CH2M, to assist us with damage assessment and recovery procedures. They are here and helping us to recover.

Customer Service Frequently Asked Questions:
1. I have a broken water line but there’s a tree on my water meter. It is the customers’ responsibility to get the tree removed so we can gain access to our infrastructure.

2. Where can I find the most up to date information? Visit our website; Southislandspd.com and click the hurricane Matthew button.
If anyone should need to report problems with the water and sewer system, please call our administrative office at (843)785-6224.
The water and sewer system is now functional.
We are still evaluating damage to the infrastructure and are continuing to work our recovery plan. The District appreciates everyone’s patience, perseverance and support.


As this will be the last E-mail information “blast”, please contact our administrative office with any specific requests. Everyone with whom the District personnel has interacted has been tremendous. Let’s all continue to work together to recover from the storm.

With Kindest Regards,
Kelley Ferda, General Manager


 

DEBRIS COLLECTION

 

Please be advised that the Town's debris removal contractor, Crowder Gulf is proceeding with public Town, County and State Road Right-of-Way debris collection on Town, County and State Road Right-of-Ways at this time.


This includes landscape debris, construction debris and white goods. Please make sure that you create separate piles for each type of debris.

To view a listing of these roads, please go to the Town of Hilton Head Island’s website at www.hiltonheadislandsc.gov.

 

Comprehensive Public Roadway Listing

 


 

 

 
Pipelines Archives  
PipeLines is our Newsletter. Please click on the desired link to
view the listed News Letter. All documents are in pdf format.
 

     2016

 
   
   
   
     
     
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
   
 
   
 
Administrative Office: 2 Genesta Street • PO Box 5148 • Hilton Head, SC 29938 :: P: (843) 785-6224
Hours of Operation: Monday through Friday, 8:30 am to 5:00 pm
Treatment Plant: 2 Lawton Canal Road • PO Box 5148 • Hilton Head, SC 29938 :: P: (843) 671-2907


© 2011 South Island PSD All Rights Reserved :: HOME | ABOUT US | CUSTOMER SERVICE | PRICING | JOB OPPORTUNITIES | CONTACT US